Effective as of 9 November 2017

1. Preamble

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in Food Factory Project Limited ("Food Factory", "we", "our", or "us"). This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains the collection, use, and disclosure of information by Food Factory Project Limited, a company registered in England & Wales, number 10074489. Our registered office address is: C/O Livingstones Accountants Limited, 309 Harrow Road, Wembley, England, HA9 6BD. See also our contact details.

Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this privacy policy applies to your use of all of the websites that Food Factory Project Limited operates. These include, together with all other subdomains thereof (collectively, the "Websites").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the Data Controller is Food Factory Project Limited. The Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. You can exercise your right of access. in accordance with the Act.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read these terms carefully. By accessing the Websites you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect you name, phone number, email, postal address and preferences you share with us when contacting us ("personal information"). We also collect website usage information. We do this using cookies.

3. How do we use your information?

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  1. to enable us to contact you via phone and/or email
  2. to provide you with the information about products and services you ask for
  3. for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services
  4. to personalise repeat visits to our website
  5. to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you; see section 5
  6. to manage customer service queries

4. Who will we share your information with?

In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer we may share your personal information with our partners. We may also also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event we sell or buy business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Finally, we may disclose your personal information to relevant authorities as and if required by law.

5. When can we contact you in the future?

We would like to send you information about our own products and services, as well as those of selected third parties. We may do this by post, telephone, email or SMS, unless you have told us that you do not wish to be contacted in this way. We will always ask you to confirm in advance that you are happy for us to allow third parties to contact you by email.

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please contact us to update your user preferences.

6. How long will we hold your information for?

Your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes - as per section 3 - or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

7. Cookies

We collect anonymous statistics using "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of data which are sent from a web server to an individual's web browser to help provide an anonymous identifier for users and be able to aggregate anonymous statistics of user visits. The cookies set at the Food Factory Project Website originate from plug-ins we use from Google Analytics. Follow the link to find detailed technical information on cookies set by Google Analytics. If you would like to know more about cookies and how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit for detailed guidance.

8. How can you access and update your information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. Please note that we charge a small administrative fee of £10 (Pounds Sterling) for the provision of this information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

9. Does the policy apply to linked websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10. How do we update this privacy policy?

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

11. Who can you contact if you have queries about this privacy policy?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.